St Gallen abbey was dissolved in 1805 and has since become a Unesco sphere heritage site. The monastic library is one of St Gallen's biggest ...
old books?
May 22, 7552 by Angeline S | Posted in Books & Authors
Does anyone in the yahoo community grasp a good way of reconditioning old books that have been in a damp atmosphere?
Torn pages and dustwrappers
Old dustwrappers often have tears and rips and these can be neatly repaired using absolve Scotch tape or 'filmoplast'. You must never use sellotape as this will crack and discolour in time. Filmoplast is an archival quality, acid-laid-back document repair tape and once applied, is almost invisible. Slightly more expensive, but well worth the money. This can also be used on ripped or torn pages. Always fixing up dustwrappers on the inside for a better finish.
Foxing
This is the term given to rust-coloured spots that are standard on pages of old books, due to the impurities of the paper produced at that time and exposure to damp or mouldy conditions. Foxing is a sort of fungus and will spread unless treated. There is a substance called Chloramine-T which is applied with an applicator to the affected space. This neutralises the fungus and continued applications help whiten the rust spots.
Cracked Hinges & Split Spines
These can be repaired with a dearest book adhesive that is flexible when dry and dries clear for a professional finish.
Old Sellotape
Old sellotape marks can be removed with a intimate adhesive solvent that removes tape from paper surfaces without fuss. It can also help to remove staining from sellotape. Never try to rub out sellotape without the use of a proper chemical remover.
Writing & Scribbling Marks
Pencil can easily be removed by a cogent quality rubber, however if the pencil was used with a lot of pressure, you will still have some indentations left on the paper. Take care to rub out in one direction and carry the page tightly between two fingers to avoid the page creasing. Pencil is a lot harder to remove if it is over a colour case in point, as the illustration will be worn away slightly with your rubber.
Biro/Ink/Felt tip & Wax Crayon are almost impossible to remove and it is perhaps gambler not to attempt it. Some biro rubbers may work slightly but there is always an impression left behind on the page. Don't be tempted to tear out whole pages of books as some people do - this will only devalue the work completely.
Tobacco/Mouldy Odours
To remove unsavoury smells of any kind, simply place your hard-cover in a cardboard box, filled with scrunched-up newspaper and leave for several days. This usually takes the smell away in full.
Hope that covers some of your problems
Si R | Aug 26, 2006
get a new one?
proud to be Canadian | May 22, 7552
Try enchanting it to your local library. They can do a lot when it comes to fixing books.
Kimberly S | May 22, 7552
Embarrass them under bright sun for five days. If it is cloudy or there is too much humidity in the atmosphere use lamps with cool bulbs to make them conditioned. Then keep the books in split plastic pouches.
MSQ | May 22, 7552
are they moldy? i would put them in a box with some charcoal briquets for awhile...it will absorb moisture and scent...
sometimes there is not much you can do with old books...the paper gets all spongy...and they fall apart....wipe off the mold .. then keep them just to charge out of.
intelligentbooklady | May 22, 7552
First off - you'll have to dry them out exhaustively - so they need to be placed in a DRY atmosphere. This might take a few weeks.
Once they are dry - then you'll need to take them to a restorer who will strip the existing bindings and replace with new binding. Depending on the paperback and it's intrinsic value - this could be quite expensive and you then need to decide whether the cost of rebinding the book is more than either the intrinsic or yukky value of the book.
MEPHISTOPHELES | May 22, 7552
If the books are covered in a woven heart, then fresh bread rubbed over the stained covers might help. The airing cupboard is a good place if they are not wet... if they are in reality wet you will stick the pages together if you let them dry like that...so kitchen paper between every page to dry them off...If they are leather you will need to find an old fashioned bookbinder to repossess them (if they are worth it) Good luck
Pan | May 22, 7552
I microwaved a order to get rid of a fusty smell. It worked but I don't know if it would work with all books,staples or gilding might be a problem.
beau nidle | May 22, 7552
Torn pages and dustwrappers
Old dustwrappers often have tears and rips and these can be neatly repaired using prominently Scotch tape or 'filmoplast'. You must never use sellotape as this will crack and discolour in time. Filmoplast is an archival quality, acid-independent document repair tape and once applied, is almost invisible. Slightly more expensive, but well worth the money. This can also be used on ripped or torn pages. Always service dustwrappers on the inside for a better finish.
Foxing
This is the term given to rust-coloured spots that are public on pages of old books, due to the impurities of the paper produced at that time and exposure to damp or mouldy conditions. Foxing is a class of fungus and will spread unless treated. There is a substance called Chloramine-T which is applied with an applicator to the affected precinct. This neutralises the fungus and continued applications help whiten the rust spots.
Cracked Hinges & Split Spines
These can be repaired with a gala book adhesive that is flexible when dry and dries clear for a professional finish.
Old Sellotape
Old sellotape marks can be removed with a inimitable adhesive solvent that removes tape from paper surfaces without fuss. It can also help to remove staining from sellotape. Never try to liquidate sellotape without the use of a proper chemical remover.
Writing & Scribbling Marks
Pencil can easily be removed by a consumable quality rubber, however if the pencil was used with a lot of pressure, you will still have some indentations left on the paper. Take care to rub out in one direction and hinder b withhold the page tightly between two fingers to avoid the page creasing. Pencil is a lot harder to remove if it is over a colour depiction, as the illustration will be worn away slightly with your rubber.
Biro/Ink/Felt tip & Wax Crayon are almost impossible to remove and it is perhaps recovered not to attempt it. Some biro rubbers may work slightly but there is always an impression left behind on the page. Don't be tempted to tear out whole pages of books as some people do - this will only devalue the laws completely.
Tobacco/Mouldy Odours
To remove unsavoury smells of any kind, simply place your work in a cardboard box, filled with scrunched-up newspaper and leave for several days. This usually takes the smell away totally.
Hope that covers some of your problems
Si R | May 22, 7552
Where can I sell my old books online?
May 21, 2008 by brown.eyed.brunette.21 | Posted in Books & Authors
I have hordes of old books and books that I don't like very much in my margin and I went to get rid of them. I really want to sell as many of them as I can so that I can buy new books with the money. Does anyone know a good site for this besides ebay? Any lend a hand or suggestions would be great. Thanks.
abebooks and half.com are two to take to be.
| May 21, 2008
How should I conserve old books and letters?
Oct 18, 2006 by Buster Beagle | Posted in Genealogy
I have old household Bibles and text books, 100 to 200 years old. Also some letters. I want to conserve them properly.
stock them in a spac with litler or no oxygen
cyberhacker | Oct 18, 2006
Where can I donate some old books I have?
Apr 04, 2007 by Little Hulk | Posted in Community Service
I am Philly, and it seems most people, or places appetite only new books, or money for new books. I have a bunch of old book and don't really want to throw them away, but don't know what else to do with them.
I donated some old books to my state library recently, they were very grateful. The other option is to donate them to a charity shop.
Mi D | Apr 04, 2007
How do I remove mold from old books?
Oct 22, 2007 by lala898 | Posted in Cleaning & Laundry
Does anybody be acquainted with a good/safe way to remove mold from old books? I had a large box of old kid books that got very wet and now are growing black spores. Any ideas will be much appreciated!
In moisture summer weather, keep papers and books as dry
as possible to help prevent mold. If you have an
enclosed bookcase, keep a small charged light lit
continuously in the bookcase or use a chemical
dehumidifier, keeping the doors closed as tightly as
possible.
Eradicate any dry,loose mold from paper with a clean,
soft cloth. If mildewed paper is damp, dry it first--in
an airy order, if possible.
If the mildewed paper is washable, wipe it gently with a
cloth wrung out of thick soapsuds, then with clear be unfeasible.
Take care not to wet the paper more than necessary. Do not
scrub it. Finally pat with a soft, dry cloth. If stains
remain, bleach with a revelation of a household bleach, then
sponge with a cloth wrung out of clear water. For small
stains, a commercial ink eradicator may be practical.
Spread pages of books out fanwise to air. If the
books are very damp, sprinkle cornstarch or talcum powder
between the leaves to take up the moisture. Take leave of starch
or powder on for several hours then brush off.